?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Odd Things
The Strange Things From The Mind Of Dawn
School 
27th-Jul-2007 08:06 am
Kermit The First
Classes start the fifteenth of next month, I'm registered, got all the financial aid taken care of, enough to cover my tuition and fees and probably most of my books.

Now I just have to figure out how to make money with a crackheaded schedule.

Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday I have classes at eight, ten, and three. Thursday I have one class at ten, Friday at eleven, Saturday and Sunday at seven thirty.

Its gonna be interesting. I have to figure out how to either make enough cash to drive back and forth (ugh, total suck on the drive time) or have an apartment.

I'm going to Lamar today to look for a job that will work with that schedule. I may have to work nights. Sister in law is gonna ask her step mom about something she was doing on the work from home front, we'll see how things work out.
Comments 
27th-Jul-2007 03:25 pm (UTC)
You could always work in the web entertainment industry.

*ducks, backs out of the room quickly*
27th-Jul-2007 03:48 pm (UTC)
If I thought I'd actually make money at it at this point I might consider it....
27th-Jul-2007 04:18 pm (UTC)
Hmm.. I'd do it! :P Err..

Maybe I need to run PR for you...
27th-Jul-2007 04:20 pm (UTC)
Think anyone would pay for me to get on mic and read my Horse Production text? Its all about breeding and stuff, so hey maybe....
27th-Jul-2007 04:21 pm (UTC)
Well, I've seen stranger pop-up adds... if you put accent/emphasis on a few specific parts....
27th-Jul-2007 04:20 pm (UTC)
More seriously, I hafta wonder what kind of options Lamar offers for your schedule.. what size place is it?
27th-Jul-2007 04:21 pm (UTC)
Not very big :P

I'm gonna apply at Wal Mart for nights when I go up today.
27th-Jul-2007 04:22 pm (UTC)
*nods* that's usually a fairly good fit for odd schedules, and it'll actually pay.. occasionally... :P
27th-Jul-2007 04:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah well as long as I can get paid enough to live on while still going to school I'll be happy.
27th-Jul-2007 04:24 pm (UTC)
*nods* that's the trick.. wally world is notorious for not paying a whole lot, but that's Ohio too, I'm not sure how things'd work out that way.
27th-Jul-2007 04:25 pm (UTC)
I only need about eight hundred a month...
27th-Jul-2007 04:30 pm (UTC)
crossing my fingers for ya! :D
This page was loaded Aug 24th 2019, 6:57 pm GMT.